CFF WINNERS

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
“Poured: A Lesson in DIY”
Nominees: “Busker”, “Part Time Joe”

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT
“Remembering the Fallen”
Nominees: “One Armed Man”, “ATTEMPTED BURGLARY – A PARABLE”

BEST STUDENT FILM
“Two for Tea”
Nominees: “Joy Ride”, “Matinee”

BEST REGIONAL FILM
“Everything Will Be Fine”
Nominees: “Poured: A Lesson in DIY”, “The Sax Man”

BEST EDITING
Brett Sorem for “#Twitterkills”
Nominees: Avner Shiloah for “Opening Night”, Oscar Redman for “Indigo”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Jack Henry Robbins, Nena Girsch and Ryan Dixon for “Opening Night”
Nominees: Bavand Karim and Rachel Lyon for “Hate Crimes in the Heartland”, Jacob P. LaGuardia and Warren Smith for “As the Crow Flies”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Daniel Satinoff for As the Crow Flies
Nominees: Steven Burritt for “Palmdale”, Gary Leo Miller for “Ulla”, Christopher Towey for “Finding Hillywood”

BEST DIRECTOR
Tim Guinee for “One Armed Man”
Nominees: Ashlee Jensen for “500 Miles”, Joe Siebert for “The Sax Man”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Love is a Verb”
Nominees: “Ricki’s Promise”, “Evolution of a Criminal”, “Bending the Light”

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE
“500 Miles”
Nominees: “As the Crow Flies”, “Opening Night”

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE FOR EMERGING FILMMAKER
Jordon Hodges for “Sand Castles”
Nominees: Ashlee Jensen and Terrence Young for “500 Miles”; Joe Siebert and Todd M Bemak for “The Sax Man”

AUDIENCE CHOICE
“As the Crow Flies”
Runners up: “Everything Will Be Fine”, “500 Miles”

SPECIAL MENTION FOR PROGRAMMER’S CHOICE
“Teacher of the Year”

2013 Winners

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Morfar och jag och Helikoptern till Himlen (Grandpa, Me and a Helicopter to Heaven)
Nominees: Let Us Begin, The Lady in #6

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
A Whole Lott More
Nominees: A2-B-C, BBoy for Life, Undefeated: The Roger Brown Story

BEST ANIMATION
The Cold Heart
Nominees: The Rose of Turaida, Tailypo, Christmas Moose

BEST STUDENT FILM
Sun Flower
Nominees: Go Down Swinging, Until the Dust Settles, Karaoke

BEST REGIONAL FILM
Sanctity of Sanctuary: Paul Strauss and the Equinox Farm
Nominees: Changing Reels, Forever’s End, Til Death

BEST EDITING
Amok
Nominees: Forever’s End, Margerita, Morfar och jag och Helikoptern till Himlen (Grandpa, Me and a Helicopter to Heaven)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Michael Madeiros for Tiger Lily Road
Nominees: Alexander Gangi & Kristen Hall for Until the Dust Settles, Andre Gaumond for Un Fils

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Brian Kallies, Pat Wisniewski, & Tom Desch for Everglades of the North: The Story of the Grand Kankakee North
Nominees: Ale Samori for Acalanto, Bin Luo for NaiHe (Nai River), Rob Nichols for Penguin Island, Western Australia, David Williams for The Firebird

BEST DOCUMENTARY DIRECTOR
Coury Deeb for Bboy for Life
Nominees: Johan Palmgren & Åsa Blanck for Morfar och jag och Helikoptern till Himlen (Grandpa, Me and a Helicopter to Heaven)

BEST NARRATIVE DIRECTOR
Juergen Karasek for Novemberlichter
Nominees: Lisanne Sartor for Six Letter Word, Benoit Cohen for Tu Seras un Homme

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT
Noah
Nominees: Six Letter Word, Grape, Indrivaren

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE
Saturnalia
Nominees: Tu Seras un Homme

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE FOR EMERGING FILMMAKER
Lisanne Sartor
Nominees: Mike Weeks, Derrick L. Sanders

2012 Winners

Best Director
Morteza Rezvani for “The Iran I Remember”
Nominated: Motke Dapp for “Many Monsters of Sadness”; Brett Sorem for “Pablo on Wheels”

Best Cinematography
“Wolves Unleashed”
Nominated: “The Sea is All I Know”; Charlie Louvin: Still Rattlin the Devil’s Cage; Dog Years

Best Screenplay: The Trial of Ben Barry
Nominated: “It’s Such a Beautiful Day”; “Ok, Good”

Best Narrative Short: The Sea Is All I Know
Nominated: “Static”; “The Lepidoctor”

Best Narrative Feature: A.L.F. (Animal Liberation Front)
Nominated: “Many Monsters of Sadness”; “Dog Years”

Best Documentary Feature: Wolves Unleashed
Nominated: “Shining Night: A Portrait of Morten Lauridsen”; “Party Crashers”; “Street Paper”

Best Documentary Short: Kings Point
Nominated: “Hip Hop Maestro”

Best Regional Film: Let it Be War
Nominated: “Brick & Mortar & Love”; “Wonderland Express”

Special Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker(s):
Brendan & Jeremy Smyth, “Por Dinero”

2011 Winners

SHORT SUBJECTS

Best Animation
“The Girl and the Fox” Tyler Kupferer, USA, Director
Honorable Mention: “Barko” Allison Craig, Director

Best Documentary Short
“Leh Wi Tok” John Lavall, USA, Director
Honorable Mention: “The Dancer” Seth Stark, USA, Director

Best Narrative Short
“God and Vodka” Daniel Stine, USA, Director
Honorable Mention: “Quirk of Fate” Marco Riedl, Germany, Director

Best Director
“God and Vodka” Daniel Stine, USA, Director
Honorable Mention: “Analogue Love” Stuart Drennan, Ireland, Director

Best Screenplay
“God and Vodka” Daniel Stine, USA, Writer
Honorable Mention: “The Warm Up Guy” Nichloas Weidner and Jon Stremmel, USA

Best Cinematography
“Quirk of Fate” Marc Steinicke, Germany, DP
Honorable Mention: “God and Vodka” Pedro Ciampolini, USA, DP

Best Regional Short
“The Girl and the Fox” Tyler Kupferer, Columbus, Indiana

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Best Documentary Feature
“Last Stand At Nymboida” Jeff Bird, Australia, Director
Honorable Mention: “YERT: Your Environmental Road Trip”

Best Director
“Last Stand At Nymboida ” Jeff Bird, Australia, Director
Honorable Mention: “YERT: Your Environmental Road Trip”

Best Screenplay
“Last Stand At Nymboida” Jeff Bird, Australia, Writer and Director
Honorable Mention: “Beatboxing: The Fifth Element of Hip-Hop” Klaus Schneyder, Germany, Writer and Director

Best Cinematography
“Beatboxing: The Fifth Element of Hip-Hop” Klaus Schneyder, Germany, Director and DP
Honorable Mention: “Bringing King to China” Kevin McKiernan & Haskell Wexler, DPs

Best Regional Documentary Feature
“YERT: Your Environmental Road Trip” Mark Dixon (Pittsburgh) & Ben Evans (Louisville), Directors

NARRATIVE FEATURE

Best Narrative Feature
“Scalene” Zack Parker, Director
Honorable Mention: “Delhi in a Day” Prashant Nair, Director, Paris

Best Director
“Scalene” Zack Parker, Director
Honorable Mention: “Delhi in a Day” Prashant Nair, Director, Paris

Best Screenplay
“Delhi in a Day” Prashant Nair, Writer & Director, Paris
Honorable Mention: “Scalene” Zack Parker, Director

Best Cinematography
“True Nature” Marco Fargnoli & Evan Nesbitt, DP
Honorable Mention: “Delhi in a Day” Eun-Ah Lee, DP

Best Regional Narrative Feature
“True Nature” Patrick Steele, Director, Dayton, OH

Best Student Film “Found” Anthony Bushman

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

Special Jury Prize
“God and Vodka” Daniel Stine, USA, Director
Honorable Mention: “Quirk of Fate” Marco Riedl, Germany, Director

GIVING BACK AWARD

Giving Back Award honoring George Clooney, for exemplifying the ideal of Giving Back to our community and beyond!

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION
In 2011, we additionally had a screenplay competition. Screenwriters submitted scripts in short or feature length. The awards went to:

1st Place:
Feature: “Eleven” by John Foley
Short: “A Mile In Her Shoes” by Donna Adams

2nd Place:
Feature: “I’m Broken” by Carlos Jones & Wade Milek
Short: “One Week” by C Lee Spencer

3rd Place:
Feature: “Story of Daniel” by John Fantini
Short: “Night of Dreams” by Elena Stevenson

2010 Winners

BEST ANIMATION
“Xing”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Not Worth a Bullet”

BEST SCREENPLAY
“The Pizza Miracle”

BEST REGIONAL FEATURE
“Trailerpark”

BEST FOREIGN FILM
“Verreckt – Drop Dead!”

BEST STUDENT FILM
“Caught”

BEST REGIONAL SHORT
“Meth”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“Family Affair”

BEST SHORT
“Butterfly Circus”

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE
“Morning”

BEST DIRECTOR
Christian Bunz for “Stairway from Hell”

AUDIENCE AWARD FOR DOCUMENTARY
“Beethoven Project”

AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST SHORT
“Sunday Spin”

AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE
“Hitting the Nuts”

EMERGING FILMMAKER AWARD
Caroline Kessler

In addition to the CFF awards, the Southern Ohio Filmmakers Association (SOFA) also presented 6 awards to regional filmmakers and industry supporters to celebrate their 10 year anniversary.

Those awards were:
Best Cinema – Esquire Theatre
Educational Achievement – Northern Kentucky University
Producers Award – Zo Wesson
Performers Award – Bob Elkins
Giving Back Award – Nick Lachey
Founders Award – Laura O’Connell